Do BrightSign players support security protocols for HLS streaming?

Yes. Players support the EXT-X-Key tag and AES-128 encryption method, as described in sections 3.4.4 and 5 of the draft HLS specification.

Note that the HLS protocol does not specify how to acquire the rights to access the key. This is normally dictated by the content provider.

Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.
Can't find what looking for? Try to
Powered by Zendesk